Connect with us

Privacy

Ariel Consulting Pty Ltd (‘Ariel’) is the owner and developer of the Boost Your BD membership site. Ariel is
committed to ensuring your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(Privacy Act) and the
Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy details how Ariel collects, uses, stores and deals with
personal information.

What personal information do we collect, use and disclose?
Ariel, in the course of conducting its business, collects a range of personal information including, amongst other
things, names, email addresses, mailing addresses, business and home phone numbers.
Ariel only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Ariel’s functions or activities.
Ariel only collects sensitive information if it is reasonably necessary for Ariel’s functions or activities or an exception
applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to
the collection.

How does Ariel collect the information?
Collection of personal information by Ariel is only done by lawful and fair means.
Ariel collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and
practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations,
consultations and attendance at events.
Ariel will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the fact and
circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about Ariel’s privacy policy.

What does Ariel use personal information for?
Ariel will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our
relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services
by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our
communication model and complying with legal requirements.
Where Ariel uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Ariel does so in accordance with the
Privacy Act and APP 6.

Direct Marketing
Ariel engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.
Ariel only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Ariel has collected the information
directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Ariel
(for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from Ariel).
Ariel offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications.

Access to and accuracy of personal information
Sensitive Information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin,
criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.
Ariel takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate,
complete, up to date and relevant.
You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by Ariel is accurate. To make a request to
access and/or correct your personal information, please contact Ariel’s Privacy Officer using the contact details
provided below.
While Ariel will always endeavour to give access to personal information free of charge, Ariel reserves the right to
charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:

  • searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the
    individual;
  • using an intermediary; and
  • reproducing and sending the information.

Ariel is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information,
please contact Ariel’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

Security of personal information
Ariel takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Ariel is safe and secure, and that it is protected
from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.
Where Ariel stores and secures all personal information via a third party data storage provider, Ariel will make all
reasonable endeavours to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information
Ariel will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by Ariel
except where the information forms part of a Commonwealth record or Ariel is required by law or a court/tribunal
order, to retain the information.

Anonymity and pseudonymity
Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with Ariel unless it is impracticable to do so or
Ariel is required by law or a court or tribunal order to deal with identified individuals.

Changes to privacy policy
Ariel reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the website
www.thelinkedprofessional.com.

Complaints
If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact Ariel’s Privacy Officer using the
details provided below.
Ariel takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, Ariel will respond within 5 working days to
let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Ariel will try to resolve your complaint within 10
working days. When this is not possible, Ariel will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will
take to resolve your complaint.
Ariel will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. Ariel will
make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.
Individuals can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to
file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Contact Ariel
All queries and complaints should be directed to the Ariel Privacy Officer.
Email: admin@boostyourbd.com.au